March 2024 Everything Sad is Untrue by Daniel Nayeri Average rating: 7.0 (8, 8, 8, 7, 7, 7, 4) We appreciated this memoir told from the perspective of a young boy whose family were refugees from Iran. The young boy's voice throughout the story felt very authentic, even if somewhat erratic. Using the Arabian Nights as a framework to tell the stories of his own life was clever. The author's life was very hard and tragic in many ways. This was difficult to read but most of us were were glad to have read a refugee story from the perspective of a child.
Suggested by: Anne Meeting location: Margarita's
February 2024 Recursion by Blake Crouch Average rating: 6.5 (8, 8, 8, 8, 7, 6.5, 5.5, 5, 5, 4) There were mixed reviews of this book. Some people really liked it, some were confused by it, some just wanted to get through it. Perhaps there were too many lives to get through and it was a bit too long. The overall story reminded us in part of many many other books and movies.
Suggested by: Anne Meeting location: Barb's
January 2024 The Wife Upstairs by Rachel Hawkins Average rating: 5.8 (7, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 6, 5.5, 5, 5) An entertaining enough read if you don't look too closely at the details. There were several holes in this story and none of the characters were likable. Being a reimagining of Jane Eyre made it more intriguing. No one hated it, but we wouldn't necessarily recommend this to anyone. A good beach read, a good rainy day at the cabin read. Might make a good Lifetime movie.
Suggested by: Ellen Meeting location: Anne's
November 2023 Tomorrow & Tomorrow & Tomorrow by Gabrielle Zevin Average rating: 8.1 (10, 9, 9, 7.5, 7, 7, 7) This was one where our discussion was perhaps more interesting than the book itself. We discussed the parallel nature of the game world versus reality and how that was reflected in many aspects of the book. The characters were complex and believable. A hopeful message from the book is to never give up; you can always start again (play the game over) until you actually run out of lives. We enjoyed a glimpse into a world we didn't know anything about.
Suggested by: Pat Meeting location: Anna's
October 2023 Somewhere in the Unknown World: A Collective Refugee Memoir by Kao Kalia Yang Average rating: 8.4 (7, 8, 8, 8, 9, 9, 9, 9) We were all glad to have read this collection of refugee stories with a Minnesota connection by a local Minnesota author. The author did a good job of letting each story belong to each person--staying true to each person's unique voice. We had a great discussion on the very complex issues surrounding immigration. This is an important book that give us a window into many different refugee experiences.
Suggested by: Anna Meeting location: Sara's
September 2023 Drive Your Plow Over the Bones of the Dead by Olga Tokarczuk Average rating: 5.9 (4, 5, 5, 5.5, 6, 7, 9) Most of us did not like this one. The unreliable narrator was not likeable and it was difficult to care about what was happening. JoAnne was the one appreciator of the storytelling and symbolism. On to the next read!
Suggested by: JoAnne Meeting location: JoAnne's
August 2023 The Book Woman of Troublesome Creek by Kim Michele Richardson Average rating: 7.1 (5, 6, 7, 7, 7.5, 8, 8, 8) Mixed reviews led to a good discussion on this one. We enjoyed learning about the pack horse librarian service and the blue people of Kentucky as well as many interesting facts about that time in history. Some felt that the story itself was heavy-handed in trying to portray so many issues in one book. Others thought it was believable enough although quite sad and depressing. We were glad to have read it.
Suggested by: Apryl Meeting location: Barb's
July 2023 An Immense World by Ed Yong Average rating: 8.9 (8, 8, 8, 9, 9, 10, 10) Everyone enjoyed this book and learned a lot interesting facts about animals, birds, insects and their umwelts (their sphere of experience). We had a great discussion and agreed the author was exceptionally talented to make so much science very readable and interesting. Hopefully if more information like this is widely published and understood, then we can be more sensitive toward our fellow Earth creatures and also learn even more about their amazing capabilities.
May 2023 The Girl with the Louding Voice by Abi Daré Average rating: 8.0 (7, 7, 7, 8, 8, 9, 9, 9) This book illustrates the vital role education plays in the advancement of a country and the enrichment of lives. We had varied opinions on how much the story dragged or pulled us in at various times, but overall we liked the writing style and learned a lot about Nigeria through the eyes of the main character, Adunni. We had a good discussion on themes of the book: education, mother/daughter relationships, roles of women, power of the individual, patriarchal societies and post-colonialist governments.
Suggested by: Ellen Meeting location: Ellen
April 2023 Small Things Like These by Claire Keegan Average rating: 9.3 (9, 9, 9, 9, 10, 10) We were all very impressed by this author's writing style. Every word was carefully chosen and made for a vivid, compelling story. Even though the story itself was heartbreaking (and based on true events) we were glad to have read it and would read more by this author. Our 9.3 rating puts this book in the Top 15 highest rated books ever. Suggested by: Mary Meeting location: Barb
March 2023 Sharks in the Time of Saviors by Kawai Strong Washburn Average rating: 6.8 (2, 7, 7.5, 7.5, 8. 9) A small group of us gathered on Pi Day to discuss this book and partake of Margarita's extremely delicious Chocolate Haupia Pie which is a Hawaiian specialty. This story of a dysfunctional Hawaiian family mostly rang true. The characters seemed true to life but the story as a whole felt like a bit of a stretch with some aspects feeling contrived. We perhaps agreed with some reviews calling it the 'American Dirt' of Hawaii. Suggested by: Margarita Meeting location: Margarita
February 2023 A Murder in the Supreme Court by Margaret Truman Average rating: 4.6 (3, 4, 4, 5, 5, 5, 6) Spoiler alert: this was ghostwritten...by a man! This explains why the writing was so sexist! Had we known that Margaret Truman didn't really write this, we would never have read it. We were unanimous in our dislike of this writing style: stilted, dated and very sexist. The murderer was easily guessed and the characters very clichéd. With an average rating of 4.6 this comes in at #8 on our lowest rated books of all time list. On to the next! Suggested by: JoAnne Meeting location: Anne
January 2023 The Anomaly by Hervé Le Tellier Average rating: 5.7 (5, 5, 5, 6, 6, 7) Although we found this concept thought-provoking, overall the novel fell short of delivering a good story. We felt the character development was lacking: we never cared about any of the characters. We also found many details and character portrayals either extreme or unbelievable--even within the context of the premise. Are we living in a simulation? Perhaps this novel would play better as a farce? If made into a TV series, we recommend they take that direction. Suggested by: Ellen Meeting location: Mary
November 2022 The Invisible Life of Addie LaRue by V. E. Schwab Average rating: 7.7 (6, 8, 8, 8, 8, 8) Most of us enjoyed this clever story within a story with feminist undertones. We admired Addie's unbreakable spirit although some found the book too long and too depressing.
Suggested by: Barb Meeting location: Zoom
October 2022 Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned by Walter Mosley Average rating: 8.9 (9, 9, 9, 9, 9, 9, 8) A good discussion elevated a few people's ratings for this book. All agreed it was very well-written and densely packed with meaning. JoAnne pointed out that the writing deftly illuminated the character's experience without being patronizing or heavy handed. Although we can't say it was an "enjoyable" read, we really appreciated the writing and getting an honest look into the character's world. We would be interested in reading more by this author.
Suggested by: JoAnne Meeting location: Mary
September 2022 Project Hail Mary by Andrew Weir Average rating: 8.2 (10, 9, 9, 9, 6, 6) Kind of a split opinion on this book. Some really loved it: the buddy aspect, the humor, the clever storytelling; while others didn't enjoy some of the longer descriptions and the science. The audiobook was given high marks. Both apple crisps won the taste test. Suggested by: Pat Meeting location: Barb
August 2022 The Readers of Broken Wheel Recommend by Katarina Bivald Average rating: 6.9 (8, 7.5, 7.5, 7, 7, 7, 6, 5) We welcomed this book as a break from the heavier themes we've been reading lately. We were impressed at how well the Swedish author accurately portrayed a picture of small town Iowan life. The story was really an homage to authors like Jane Austen or Charlotte Bronte and filled with many references to beloved books. Joanne put it best: it was a modern fairy tale with a happy ending. Suggested by: Anne Meeting location: Ellen
July 2022 The Overstory by Richard Powers Average rating: 5.4 (6, 6, 6, 5, 5, 5, 5) A great discussion on a book we were glad to have read but would not recommend to anyone. We felt the subject and aim of the book was admirable, but lacked a good editor. Too many characters and plot points led to confusion. Almost all of us had missed a basic plot element or two along the way and the book induced many of us to fall asleep while reading it and seriously consider not finishing it. The book also contained so many dark elements: suicide, accidental death, futility fighting against a cruel industry, police force and government who don't choose to care; that it was very depressing and difficult to process with all that is currently going on in the world. There was no happy ending or even a suggestion of what we, the reader, can do about any of this. All that being said, we felt it did give us a look into the different stereotypical types of people who are tree activists and we did learn some interesting facts about trees and forests. Suggested by: Mary Meeting location: Margarita
May 2022 Hamnet by Maggie O'Farrell Average rating: 7.8 (10, 9.5, 9, 9, 7.5, 7.5, 7, 6.5, 6, 6) We were split in opinions about this one. Some absolutely loved it, some thought it too wordy. Some liked the writing style but not the modern sensibilities thrust onto an historical character. Some thought it was a wonderful glimpse into that time in history, some did not feel it was believable. Suggested by Ellen Meeting location: Pat's
April 2022 Crying in H Mart by Michelle Zauner Average rating: 7.5 (9, 8.5, 8, 8, 8, 7.5, 7, 7, 6, 6) Food was a central theme in this memoir. However, severe weather kept us from sharing Korean food and face to face company. We were a bit divided in opinion on the writing style: about half really enjoyed it and half described it as 'one long blog post written by a millennial.' Some felt the author's authentic voice as a 25 year old rang true while some felt her perspective was too narrow and immature. We did all feel her experience of being both Korean and American and not quite fitting in either culture. Suggested by Barb & Ellen Meeting location: Zoom
March 2022 Word by Word: The Secret Life of Dictionaries by Kory Stamper Average rating: 7.25 (9, 8, 8, 8, 7, 6, 6, 6) Most all of us enjoyed this inside peek at how dictionaries are created. Laugh out loud funny at times and overall very interesting. Chapters tended to go on a bit too long at times. We had a good discussion on several of the topics presented in the book; namely: "Irregardless, Bitch, Nude, and Marriage." Now we know that dictionaries are descriptive rather than prescriptive and that bad grammar and spelling are not wrong per se, simply currently non-standard. Suggested by Margarita Meeting location: Mary's
February 2022 An Elderly Lady Is Up to No Good by Helene Tursten Average rating: 5.5 (8, 7, 6, 6, 5, 5, 5, 4, 4)) Although not all of us enjoyed this book of short stories, we thought it was entertaining enough. Perhaps some things were lost in the translation from Swedish. The execution of each murder was clever but the motive was not always justified. We did agree that reading story after story of murder by the same person grew tiresome. Maybe each story would be more enjoyable if read on its own. Suggested by Pat Meeting location: Zoom
January 2022 While Justice Sleeps by Stacey Abrams Average rating: 7.5 (8, 8, 8, 7.5, 7.5, 7, 7, 7) We all enjoyed this Grisham-like novel full of puzzles and intrigue. Pat recommends the audio book: a great listen. We were impressed with the author's breadth of knowledge which was incorporated into the elements of the plot. Some of us found it took a while to get into and a few aspects were confusing and perhaps unrealistic. Although it was foremost an entertaining read, it did highlight the dangers of the use of technology: good or bad? Suggested by: Cheryl Meeting location: Zoom
To submit a book review or suggest other content, please email one of our web masters: Pat & Barb