The Circle Reading Group
Home
2022 - 2026
2017 - 2021
2012 - 2016
2007 - 2011
1997 - 2006
20 Highest Rated Books of All Time
10 Lowest Rated Books of All Time
Suggested Books
All Books by Date
Suggested Books (not selected)
Suggested during December 2023 meeting:
Demon Copperhead (Kingsolver) [Mary]: 4 votes
Braiding Sweetgrass (Wall Kimmerer) [ Margarita]: 2 votes
The Sentence (Erdrich) [Barb]: 2 votes
Starter Villain (Scalzi) [Barb]: 2 votes
The Mysterious Case of Rudolf Diesel (Brunt) [Sara]: 1 vote
The Measure (Erlick) [Noelle]: 0 votes (2nd time suggested)
Remarkably Bright Creatures (Van Pelt) [Noelle]: 0 votes
When Women Were Dragons (Barnhill) [Anna]: 0 votes
Suggested during June 2023 meeting:
Rita Moreno: A Memoir (Moreno) [Barb]: 3 votes
The Five Invitations: Discovering What Death Can Teach Us About Living (Ostaseski) [Anna]: 2 votes
Orlando (Wolf) [Barb]: 2 votes
Solito: A Memoir (Zamora) [Margarita]: 2 votes
Never Let Me Go (Ishiguro) [Apryl]: 1 vote
Akata Witch (Okorafor) [Ellen]: 0 votes
The Night Watchman (Erdrich) [JoAnne]: 0 votes
Suggested during December 2022 meeting:
Exhalation (Chiang) [Ellen]: 3 votes
The Measure (Erlick) [Anne]: 3 votes
Where the Forest Meets the Stars (Vanderah) [Margarita]: 3 votes
Everything Sad is Untrue (Nayeri) [Anne]: 2 votes (we are reading March 2024)
The Giver of Stars (Moyes) [Barb]: 2 votes
Breakfast of Champions (Vonnegut) [Pat]: 0 votes
P
ale Fire (Nabokov) [Cheryl]: 0 votes
Suggested during June 2022 meeting:
Dadland (Crew) [Sara]: 2 votes
Pachinko (Lee) [Anne]: 2 votes (2nd time suggested)
State of Terror (Penney & Clinton) [Pat]: 2 votes
The Big House: A Century in the Life of an American Summer Home (Colt) [Barb]: 1 vote
Iron Widow (Zhao) [JoAnne]: 1 vote
Suggested during December 2021 meeting:
The Henna Artist (Joshi) [Anna] 5 votes; 3 votes
The Wangs vs The World (Chang) [JoAnne] 5 votes; 2 votes
Recursion (Crouch) [Anne] 4 votes (We are reading Feb 2024)
The Last Thing He Told Me (Dave) [Sara] 3 votes
The Anomaly (Le Tellier) [Cheryl] 2 votes (We did read Jan 2023)
The Girl with the Louding Voice (Abidare) [Margarita] 2 votes (We did read May 2023)
The Seven Husbands of Evelyn Hugo (Jenkins Reid) [Anna] 0 votes
Americannah (Adichie) [Barb] 0 votes (2nd time suggested)
Thank You, Good Night: A Novel (Abramowitz) [Pat] 0 votes
The Tea Girl of Hummingbird Lane (See) [Anne] 0 votes
The Cuckoo's Calling (Rowling) [Mary] 0 votes
Suggested during June 2021 meeting:
Beartown (Backman) [Barb] 3 votes (2nd time suggested)
The Cape Ann (Sullivan) [Ellen] 3 votes
The Library Book (Orlean) [Sara] 3 votes
Severance (Ma) [Pat] 3 votes
The Overstory (Powers) [Margarita] 2 votes (We did read July 2022)
The Cat's Eye (Atwood) [Barb] 0 votes
Main Street (Lewis) [Sara] 0 votes
Pachinko (Lee) [Anne] 0 votes
Sabrina & Corina: Stories (Ansti) [Pat] 0 votes
Suggested during December 2020 meeting:
The Princess Bride (Goldman) [Ellen] 4 votes
One Hundred Years of Solitude
(Márquez) [JoAnne] 3 votes (2nd time suggested)
Power (Hogan) [JoAnne] 2 votes
The Double (Saramago) [Barb] 2 votes (2nd time suggested)
Redhead by the Side of the Road (Tyler) [Ellen] 2 votes
The Warmth of Other Suns (Wilkerson) [Mary] 2 votes
The Vanishing Half (Bennet) [Pat] 2 votes
Leave the World Behind (Alam) [Cheryl] 1 vote
Eleanor (Michaelis) [Cheryl] 0 votes
The Book of Joy (Dalai Lama, Tutu, Abrams) [Mary] 0 votes
The Bookshop (Fitzgerald) [Pat] 0 votes
Suggested during June 2020 meeting:
The Girls of Atomic City: The Untold Story of the Women Who Helped Win World War II (Kiernan) [Barb] 3 votes
The Rosie Effect (Simsion) [Ellen] 3 votes
The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (Collins) [Cheryl] 2 votes
The Stationery Shop (Kamali) [Margarita] 2 votes
Leaving Tulsa
(Foerster) [JoAnne] 1 vote
Heavy (Laymon) [Mary] 0 votes
The Great Alone (Hannah) [Pat] 0 votes (2nd time suggested)
The Keeper of Lost Things (Hogan) [Anne] 0 votes (2nd time suggested)
Suggested during December 2019 meeting:
This is How it Always Is (Frankel) [Margarita] 4 votes
Finding Dorothy (Letts) [Pat] 4 votes
Little Women (Alcott) [JoAnne] 3 votes
The Double (Saramago) [JoAnne] 3 votes
This Tender Land (Krueger) [Barb] 3 votes
The Tattooist of Auschwitz (Morris) [Anne] 2 votes
Girl, Woman, Other (Evaristo) [Cheryl] 0 votes
Being Mortal (Gawande) [Mary] 0 votes
The Gifted School (Holsinger) [Margarita] 0 votes
Passing (Larsen) [Ellen] 0 votes
Suggested during June 2019 meeting:
Love & Ruin (Paula McLain) [Ellen] 3 votes
A Gentleman in Moscow (Armor Towles) [Margarita] 3 votes
Born a Crime (Trevor Noah) [Cheryl] 2 votes (2nd time suggested) We did read April 2020
Defending Jacob (William Landay) [Anne] 2 votes
Bachelor Girl (Kim Van Alkemade) [Margarita] 1 vote
The Great Alone (Kristin Hannah) [Cheryl] 0 votes
Suggested during December 2018 meeting:
We'll Be The Last Ones to Let You Down (Rachael Hanel) [Ellen] 4 votes / 3 re-votes
Before We Were Young (Lisa Wingate) [Anne] 4 votes / 2 re-votes (2nd time suggested)
Cartwheeling in Thunderstorms (Katherine Rundell) [JoAnne] 3 votes
Six of One (Rita Mae Brown) [JoAnne] 3 votes
The Magician's Lie (Greer Macallister) [Ellen] 1 vote
Beartown (Fredrik Backman) [Barb] 0 votes
Nine Perfect Strangers (Liane Moriarty) [Mary] 0 votes
The Heart's Invisible Furies (John Boyne) [Margarita] 0 votes
Suggested during June 2018 meeting:
The Storied Life of A.J. Fiery (Gabrielle Zevin) [Anne]
Just Mercy (Bryan Stevenson) [Mary] 2nd time suggested
Born a Crime (Trevor Noah) [Rebecca] We did read April 2020
Behold the Dreamers (Imbolo Mbue) [Joanne] We did read Oct 2020
The Keeper of Lost Things (Ruth Hogan) [Barb]
Astrid Lindgren: Author of Pippi Longstocking (Gens Andersen) [Cheryl]
Killers of the Flower Moon (David Grann) [Margarita]
The Hate U Give (Angie Thomas) [Margarita]
Lila (Marilyn Robinson) [Pat]
Suggested during December 2017 meeting:
The Alice Network
(Kate Quinn)
[Mary]
Before We Were Yours
(Lisa Wingate)
[Anne]
The Devil in the White City
(Erik Larson)
[Sara]
The Girl Who Fell From the Sky
(Heidi Durrow)
[Anne]
Just Mercy
(Bryan Stevenson)
[Margarita]
The Last Neanderthal
(Claire Cameron)
[Barb]
Rain and Revelation
(Therese Pautz)
[Pat]
The Same Sky
(Amanda Eyre Ward)
[Margarita]
The Vanishing American Adult
(Ben Sasse)
[Mary]
A Visit from the Goon Squad
(Jennifer Egan)
[Cheryl]
Suggested during December 2016 meeting:
Kitchens of the Great Midwest
(J. Ryan Stradal)
[Barb]
Under a Flaming Sky: The Great Hinkley Firestorm of 1894
(Daniel Brown)
[Barb]
The Road to Little Dribbling
(Bill Bryson)
[JoAnne]
The Artist, The Philosopher and The Warrior
(Paul Strathern)
[Pat]
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
(Milan Kundera)
[Margarita]
Reputations
(Juan Gabriel Vásquez)
[Mary]
Suggested during June 2016 meeting:
Brooklyn
(Colm Toibin)
[Barb]
Natural Woman
(Carole King)
[JoAnne]
Still Life
(Louise Penny)
[JoAnne]
Confessions of Nat Turner
(William Styron)
[Cheryl]
Station Eleven
(Emily St. John Mandel)
[Anne] 2nd time suggested
This I Believe
(Jay Allison)
[Pat]
Suggested during December 2015 meeting:
The Book of Strange New Things
(Michel Faber)
[Barb]
The Orphan Master's Son
(Adam Johnson)
[Barb] 3rd time suggested
The Time In Between
(Maria Duenas)
Wild
(Cheryl Strayed)
The Nightingale
(Kristin Hannah)
Station Eleven
(Emily St. John Mandel)
Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World That Can't Stop Talking
(Susan Cain)
[Ellen]
Euphoria
(Lily King)
The Thirteenth Tale
(Diane Setterfield)
The Light Between Oceans
(M.L. Stedman)
Suggested during June 2015 meeting:
Meet Me in Atlantis
(Mark Adams)
Ana of California
(Andi Teran)
The Stranger
(Albert Camus)
Astrid and Veronika
(Linda Olsson)
[Barb]
Ready Player One
(Ernest Cline)
[Barb] 2nd time suggested
Daring Greatly
(Brene Brown)
Evidence of Things Unseen
(Marianne Wiggins)
Suggested during December 2014 meeting:
Gilead
(Marilynne Robinson)
[Sara]
Sins of Our Fathers
(Shawn Otto)
Loving Frank
(Nancy Horan)
[Barb]
The Orphan Master's Son
(Adam Johnson)
[Barb] 2nd time suggested
Ready Player One
(Ernest Cline)
The Language of Flowers
(Vanessa Diffenbaugh)
2nd time suggested
The Circle
(Dave Eggers)
Suggested during June 2014 meeting:
Infinitesimal
(Amir Alexander)
Two Broken Birds
(Rebecca O'Haeri)
Americanah
(Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie)
Sand Castle Girls
(Chris Bohjalian)
[Ellen]
The Art of Hearing Heartbeats
(Jan-Philipp Sendker)
A Bend in the River
(V.S. Naipaul)
Athletic Shorts
(Chris Crutcher)
The Bohemian Flats
(Mary Ellis)
The Language of Flowers
(Vanessa Diffenbaugh)
One Hundred Years of Solitude
(Gabriel Garcia Marquez)
[Barb]
Return to Wake Robin: One Cabin in the Heyday of Northwoods Resorts
(Marnie O. Mamminga)
[Barb]
Suggested during December 2013 meeting:
Driftless
(David Rhodes)
The Fault in our Stars
(John Green)
Gone Girl
(Gillian Flynn)
The Husband's Secret
(Liane Moriarty)
The Orphan Master's Son
(Adam Johnson)
The Wordy Shipmates
(Sarah Vowell)
[Sara]